Wednesday, December 31, 2008
[…] The amount realized on a sale or disposition of property includes the amount of the liabilities from which the transferor is discharged as a result of the sale or disposition. Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-2(a)(1); Commissioner v. Tufts , 461 U.S. 300, 306 (1983); Cox v. Commissioner , 68 F.3d 128, 134 (5th Cir. 1984); Yarbro , 737 F.2d at 484.

In the case of a property encumbered by nonrecourse indebtedness, the amount realized on disposition includes the entire amount of the mortgage on the property. Tufts , 461 U.S. at 312 ; Yarbro , 737 F.2d at 484; See also Treas. Reg. §§ 1.1001-2(c) Example(7) . The fact that the fair market value of the security at the time of sale or disposition is less than the amount of the liabilities it secures "does not prevent the full amount of these liabilities from being treated as money received from the sale or other disposition of the property." Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-2(b); Tufts , 461 U.S. at 310 .

There is a distinction between what constitutes income realized from the "discharge of indebtedness" under § 61(a)(12) and income realized from "gains derived from dealing in property" under § 61(a)(3).