Wednesday, December 31, 2008
[…] From the time of acquisition, the Togamis operated the property as an apartment complex and made no modifications or alterations to the property. DISCUSSION A. Transactions Subject to Anti-Deficiency Protection

California Code of Civil Procedure § 580b provides in pertinent part:

No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust, or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.

C.C.P. § 580b precludes purchase money lenders and vendors from obtaining a deficiency judgment against the borrower after foreclosure. The issue is whether the Togamis have waived the anti-deficiency protection of C.C.P. § 580b under the 1987 refinance by the language in the new note, which indicates that the anti-deficiency provision does not apply to the transaction.

In general, a purchase money loan acquires its character at the time the loan is made and retains its character absent subsequent waiver. Brown v. Jensen, 41 Cal. 2d 193, 197, 259 P.2d 425 (1953), cert. denied, 347 U.S. 905 (1954). A purchase money loan retains its character notwithstanding subsequent assignment of the mortgage and note. Ziegler v. Barnes, 200 Cal. App. 3d 224, 231 fn. 6, 246 Cal. Rptr. 69 (Cal. Ct. App. 1988).

The anti-deficiency provision of § 580b applies only to standard transactions. The traditional standard purchase money transaction involves the purchase of property where the buyer gives the seller a promissory note for the balance of the purchase price secured by a deed of trust on the property.